Muster roll for Hildebrand detachment – Trail of Tears

Trail of Tears Detachment led by Peter Hildebrand.  (Text list follows image below).

The last and largest detachment and the longest on the trail. Conductor: Peter Hildebrand

Conductor: Peter Hildebrand

Asst Conductor: James Vann Hildebrand

Physician; George R McCoy

Interpreter: Black Prince

Commissary: David McKaimy

Asst Commissaries: James Hudson, Ellis Hildebrand, James Pettitt Managers: Ketcher (aka Ootaneyetah)

Managers: Ketcher (aka Ootaneyetah) , Bridge maker

Wagon Masters: George Clinger,  George Hildebrand

Asst Wagon Masters: John Godewin, William Tucker

The Peter Hildebrand Detachment was officially organized Oct. 23, 1838. Then on Nov. 5, 1838 the Hildebrand Detachment left for Indian Territory, now Oklahoma.

Hildebrand left the Northern Route as the fires were burning near Fredericktown, in Madison County, on Jan. 22, 1839. They camped in the Upper Arcadia Valley near what is today Fort Davidson State Historic Site and Pilot Knob on Knob Creek and departed North around Shepard’s Mountain. Theodore Pease Russell recorded in his diary about the Cherokee visit to the Upper Arcadia Valley.

John Buford sold fodder to the detachment near Lesterville in Reynold’s County.

Hildebrand headed west on the ridge roads fording the Big Piney River at Boiling Springs in Texas County. The detachment passed through and crossed Beaver Creek at Old Astoria in Wright County. They camped a month in the valley on Missouri’s Gasconade River, at Camp Branch, too sick and cold to travel. Hypothermia and disease killed 55 Cherokees, as reported in the May 1, 1995 issue of the National Geographic.

A Robinett Journal was found a few years ago that recorded that Jesse Robnett sold fodder to the detachment at the campsite by the Robinette farm east of Hartville.

It was reported in a journal that the Hildebrand Detachment was five miles away on another road before it returned to the Northern Route (the St. Louis and Springfield Road) in the Kickapoo Prairie at Strafford near the Exotic Animal Paradise in Webster County.  The cut-off was nearly 200 miles long that was only used by Peter Hildebrand leading his detachment.

The Hildebrand Detachment continued on by way of Springfield and on to what is now the Pea Ridge National Battlefield in Arkansas. They arrived at Woodall Farm, March 25, 1839 in Indian Territory (Oklahoma).

 

Acorn, Arch

Acorn, John

A law la hee

Alec

Aley

Amah seweah

A nay e ga do ga

Ar at lu ka

Arbey

Ar her lu ker

Ar nee

Ar youquah

At ol ah ee

At ta lo na sta

Awl hin nee

A yo ni ski

Bailey, Levi

Bare Paunch

Barker, Henry

Barker, Thomas

Beaf Livers

Beaver Lotter

Beaver Taker, Young Jesse

Betsy

Big Field

Big Mush

Big Talk

Bird

Biter

Black Prince

Blackwell, George

Bobbet, James H.

Boldridge, James

Bone Polisher, Nancy

Bridgemaker

Buffalow, Amos

Buffalow, Arch

Buffalow, Ned

Burgess, Tom (negro)

Cabbin

Cal bee law hee

Calk, C.A.

Car saw tee

Cataw hee, John

Catcher, Moses

Catcher, Oone nay gah

Cau tew al ler

Chambers, Maxwell

Chapman, GeorgweW.

Char la ta hee

Char lee tee hee

Charles *

Che naw your kee

Cher neer ner

Chichalela

Chin ar quee

Chister, John

Cho chucker

Cholah

Chonah, Jesse

Choo gah ta

Choo sah wallah

Chowah, Jesse

Chow e chucker

Cho weru her

Chow suna

Christy, Watt

Chugshy

Chu hu na nu

Chu liz she

Chu lo lo kah

Chu nas too tee

Chu norstu du

Chu sa le ta

Chusur wuller

Chu su wallah

Chu ta aka

Chu wa loo hee

Chu walu hee

Chu wal uka

Chu waw yee

Clarkes

Claw Yacker

Clevenger, George

Clevenger, John

Cloy yah cah

Club Board

Coffee

Coker Bet

Coker, Geroge

Coleston, Isaac

Coley, John

Connel, George M.

Connelly, T.J.

Con Ta Ke

Cool Skuwu

Corn Silk

Corntassel, John

Cow

Cow naw hata quah

Co wo he los kee

Craw

Crazy Man

Creek, Adam

Creek, Arch

Creek, Charles

Creek, Jack

Creek, Jim A.

Creek, John A.

Creek, Louisa

Creek, Sally

Creek Tom

Crier

Crier, Jennie

Crow Mocker

Crows

Cryer, The

Cul law nur skee

Cul lu da cu ges ka

Cul stu was hee

Cun na su teree

Cun ne two

Cutstick, Quaty

Denny, Alex S.]

Dereberry, John

Dick

Diclapper

Dinah

Dirt Eater

Duck

Duck Killer

Eakins, Ambrose

Eatar her na hu

E ca ah

Elijah

Enar tee hee

Er wa ter

Fancy Boy

Finney, James

Fish Tail

Fodder, Sundy

Foreman, Watt

Fox Squirrel

Frog String

Frozen Man

Gaffney, Patrick

Ga tah nay

George

Getting Up

Godwin, John

Going Snake

Good Gall

Good Girl

Good Money

Goose

Grant, William

Grass, Sedge

Grass Hopper

Guh tay kee

Gun ter wa hee

Gu ta gee

Hamlet, Sander

Hayes, James M.

Heavy

Hee lar u lah

Hildebrand, Alfred

Hildebrand, Ellis

Hildebrand, George

Hildebrand, James V.

Hildebrand, Peter

Hildebrand, Samuel

Holland, Allen W.

Holland, William H.

Homany

Hongry

Horn

Hudson, James

Human

Hungry

Hunting Jim

Isaac

Jack (page 8)

Jack (a colored man)

Jack (a creek)

James

Jancy boy

Jim

John

John (a creek)

Johnson

Johnstan

Jo se na

Joseph

June Bug

Kah naw ha nah

Kah naw ske ske

Ka kal oh ana

Kal kall os kee, Lewis

Kan ska loo yah

Kar her haw hume

Kee nar tee ter

Keener, James

Keener, Joseph

Keith, Daniel

Ker wa ser

Ketcher

Ketcher, Leed

Ketcher, Moses

Ketcher, Oo tan cye ta keketcher, Wass

Kill Deer

King Fisher

Koturkesky

La le sky

Le co ye

Le sas kee

Lese tos kee

Little Wolf

Low chi lana

Long Nose

Loonioh

Lovell, Richard

Lucy

McAlister, Charles

McCoy, George R.

Mc Cullen, John

McDaniel, James

McDaniel, Thomas

McDonel, James

McDonel, James

McDopnel, Thomas

Mc Kamy, David

McMann, Jefferson

McNabb, Stephen

Malince, George

Malony, James

Mockin Crow

Moses *

Mosley, J.

Mouse Pain

Nakey (for Catey dec.)

Nancy

Nan ney

Nay kee

Nead

Ne cow ah

Negro Jack

Nelson, John

New Yorker, Charles

Nimble Will

Noisy Waters

Nose Cutter

Nuhashy, Car law

Oa le nae wee

Old Bird

Old Biter

Old Bread

Olde Bushyhead

Old Caty

Old Cup

Old Fodder

Old Greasy

Old Joseph

Old Ketcher

Old Pike

Old Simblin

Old Skull

Old Smoke

Old Tiesky

Oo hah her

Ool sarco hee tah

Oolstul he

Oo tiah

Oottullee

Oo tur teer stee

Oo wucher

Oo yau see stah

Peggy

Pettit, James

Pigeon

Pike, Allen

Pike Fish

Pinston, Joel

Prince, Dinah

Prince, Gobout

Prince, Lucy

Pritchet

Pritchet, Water Hunter

Quata

Queener, Nancy

Quinn, William

Qunta

Rabbit

Robbin

Roberts, Thomas

Rogers, John

Rotting Goard

Rotting Goard

Rouge, The

Sa na nah

Sanders, Ned

Sarteeke, Chick

Sar wucky

Saw Witches

Scruggs, Oo wo te yo hee

Sedge Grass

See tee yah

Self, John

Shadow

Shelton, Absalon

Short, David

Short, Samuel

Shovel, James

Shurback, Madison

Silqua, Olde George

Simblin, Sally

Sinaway

Sleeping Deer

Small Legs

Smoke, Charles

Smoke, Jack

Smoke, Watt

Soldier

Solger

Spring Mouse

Spunk

Squirrel

Squaw Laquah

Standinng in the water

Standing Water

Stare Keeper

Steer, George

Sto la hee

Sul low ah

Sunday

Susannah

Sut e her

Swimmer

Tah le ga loo ray tee

Tail

Tail, Bird

Ta ka

Ta ka chi loo kah

Tarripin

Tau chu loine

Tau ke na

Taylor, Fox

Te car gun ner

Te gah lau hane

Te kar kee lur ter

Te lah ska skee

Te lar shasky

Tenahee

Tesartasky

Tesaskee

Tesasky

Te tan us ku

Te tar kee yahsku

Te yes teska

Tiana

Tier, Necker

Ti ool se hih

Ti ul sin nee

Tobacco Smoaker

Too lee stee

Tomma

Troting Wolf

Tsa look

Tsau tsu lane

Tucker

Tucker, Wm

Tu da hush

Tullartoo

Tunnanee

Twa wees kah

Two Feathers

Ty es hee

Upton

Vickers, Abraham

Vickers, Robert P.

Wah lah tu hah

Wa hous sky

Walkingstick, John

Ward, George

War hous kee

Warner, John Warty

Wasp, The

Wata tooka

Water Hunter

Wa ter tu ker

Watty

Waw yah ker

Way lu kee

Way luker

Way skilkee

Way tee

Welch, Willie

Westmorland, Thomas

White Ketcher

White Walking

Window Cout

Wiley

William

Williams, William

Willow, John

Wilson, Dick

Wolf

Woolfe

Wo ye gah ge ske

Wutty

Yeh ton ooh

Young Bird

Young Chicken

Young Deer

Young Dog

Young, Nathaniel

Young Turkey

 Click here for  information on detachments for Cherokee removal (Trail of Tears)