Cherokee Registry

Federally recognized tribes

Tribes Listed by State



Poarch Band of Creek Indians or


Aleknagik, Native Village of

Chickaloon Native Village

Crooked Creek, Native Village

Ekwok Village

Georgetown, Native Village of

Kanatak (IRA), Native Village of

Ketchikan Indian Corporation (IRA)

Kotzebue (IRA), Native Village of

Lesnoi Village/Woody Island Tribal Council

Metlakatla Indian Community

Napaimute, Native Village of

Ninilchik Traditional Council

Pedro Bay Village Council

Seldovia Village Tribe (IRA)

Tanacross Village Council

Tazlina, Native Village of

Tlingit and Haida Central Council

Unga Tribal Council

Woody Island Tribal Council
See:  Lesnoi Village


Colorado River Indian Tribes

Fort McDowell Yavapai Nation

Gila River Indian Community

Havasupai Tribe

Hopi Tribe

Navajo Nation

Pascua Yaqui Tribe

Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community

San Carlos Apache Tribe

White Mountain Apache Tribe

Yavapai-Apache Indian Community or

Yavapai-Prescott Indian Tribe


Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians

Barona Band of Mission Indians

Bishop Paiute Tribe

Cabazon Band of Mission Indians

Dry Creek Rancheria

Elem Indian Colony

Greenville Rancheria

Habematolel Pomo of Upper Lake (formerly Upper Lake Band of Pomo Indians)

Hoopa Valley Tribe

Hopland Rancheria or

Ione Band of Miwok Indians

Karuk Tribe

La Posta Band of Mission Indians

Manchester-Point Arena Band of Pomo Indians

Mechoopda Indian Tribe (Chico Rancheria)

Morongo Band of Mission Indians

North Fork Rancheria

Pala Band of Mission Indians

Pechanga Band of Mission Indians

Pinoleville Reservation

Rumsey Band of Wintu Indians (Rumsey Rancheria)

San Manuel Band of Mission Indians

Santa Rosa Rancheria

Santa Ynez Band of Mission Indians

Shingle Springs Rancheria

Sycuan Band of Kumeyaay

Timbi-sha Shoshone Tribe (Death Valley Reservation)

Torres Martinez Desert Cahuilla Indians

Tule River Tribe

Viejas Band of Kumeyaay Indians

Walker River Paiute Tribe

Wiyot Tribe


Southern Ute Tribe

Ute Mountain Ute Tribe


Mashantucket Pequot Tribe

Mohegan Indian Tribe


Seminole Indian Tribe


Coeur d’Alene Tribe

Nez Perce Tribe


Kickapoo Tribe of Kansas

Prairie Band of Potawatomi Nation


Coushatta Indian Tribe

Tunica-Biloxi Tribe


Passamaquoddy Tribe (Indian Township) or

Passamaquoddy Tribe (Pleasant Point)

Penobscot Indian Nation


Mashpee Wampanoag Tribe

Wampanoag Tribe of Gay Head (Aquinnah)


Bay Mills Indian Community

Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians

Hannahville Indian Community

Huron Potawatomi, Inc. (Nottawaseppi Huron Band of Potawatomi)

Keweenaw Bay Indian Community

Lac Vieux Desert Band of Chippewa

Little River Band of Ottawa Indians

Match-e-be-nash-she-wish Band of Pottawatomi Indians

Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians

Saginaw Chippewa Tribe

Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa


Bois Forte Band of Chippewa

Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe

Red Lake Band of Chippewa

Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community


Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians


Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes (Fort Peck Reservation)

Blackfeet Tribe

Crow Tribe

Northern Cheyenne Tribe


Ponca Tribe

Santee Sioux Nation

Winnebago Tribe


Fallon Paiute-Shoshone Tribe

Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe

Shoshone-Paiute Tribes (Duck Valley I.R.)

Washoe Tribe of Nevada and California


Jicarilla Apache Nation

Pueblo of Isleta

Pueblo of Zuni


Oneida Indian Nation

Seneca Nation of Indians

Shinnecock Indian Nation

St. Regis Band of Mohawk



Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians


Spirit Lake Tribe (Fort Totten Reservation)

Three Affiliated Tribes (Fort Berthold Reservation)

Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa or


Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma

Cheyenne-Arapaho Tribes

Chickasaw Nation

Choctaw Nation

Delaware Nation

Eastern Shawnee Tribe

Iowa Tribe of Oklahoma

Kialegee Tribal Town

Muscogee (Creek) Nation

Osage Tribe

Otoe-Missouria Tribe of Oklahoma

Pawnee Nation

Sac & Fox Nation of Oklahoma

Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of Oklahoma

Shawnee Tribe

United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians

Wichita and Affiliated Tribes


Coquille Tribe

Grand Ronde Community, Confederated Tribes of the

Klamath Tribes

Siletz Reservation, Confederated Tribes of the

Umatilla Reservation, Confederated Tribes of the


Narragansett Indian Tribe


Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe

Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe

Oglala Sioux Tribe

Rosebud Sioux Tribe or

Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate (Lake Traverse Reservation)

Yankton Sioux Tribe


Skull Valley Band of Goshute Indians


Chehalis Reservation, Confederated Tribes of the

Colville Reservation, Confederated Tribes of the

Cowlitz Indian Tribe

Jamestown S’Klallam Tribe

Kalispel Tribe

Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe or

Lummi Tribe

Makah Indian Tribe

Mucklesoot Indian Tribe

Nisqually Tribe

Nooksack Tribe

Port Gamble S’Klallam Tribe

Puyallup Tribe or

Quileute Indian Tribe

Quinault Indian Nation

Samish Indian Nation

Sauk-Suiattle Tribe

Shoalwater Bay Tribe or

Skokomish Indian Tribe

Snoqualmie Tribe

Spokane Tribe

Squaxin Island Tribe

Stillaguamish Tribe

Suquamish Tribe (Port Madison Reservation)

Swinomish Indian Tribal Community

Tulalip Tribes

Yakama Nation, Confederated Tribes and Bands of the


Forest County Potawatomi Indian Community

Ho-Chunk Nation or

Lac du Flambeau Band of Chippewa

Menominee Tribe

Oneida Tribe of Indians of Wisconsin

Stockbridge-Munsee Community of Wisconsin


Arapaho Tribe (Wind River Reservation)

Shoshone Tribe (Wind River Reservation)