Cherokee Registry

Stand Watie - list of soldiers who served

Early in 1861, Stand VVatie organized a company to cooperate with the confederacy.

Watie became the Captain; Buzzard. First Lieutenant; Wilson Suagee, Second Lieutenant; Charles Edwin Watie, Third Lieutenant and Henry Forrester, Orderly Sergeant. Their service was in Delaware District and Neutral Land which was a legal part of that district.

Stand-Watie-300

Other companys having been formed they met near Fort Wayne on July 12, I861 and formed the Cherokee Mounted Rifle regiment and elected the following officers: Colonel Stand Watie; Lieutenant Colonel, Thomas Fox Taylor; Major, Elias Cornelius Boudinot; Adjutant, Charles E. Watie; Quarter Master, George Washington Adair; Commissary, Joseph McMinn Starr, Sr.; Surgeons, Drs. Walter Thompson Adair and William Davis Poison; Chaplain, C. M. Slover; Sergeant Major, George West and Joseph Franklin Thompson.


It has been impossible to obtain a roster of the several companies, but a fragmentary list of them, is:


Company A.

Captain Buzzard; First Lt. Wilson Suagee, Second Lt. Charles E. Watie, Third Lt. Dumplin O'Fields, Orderly Sergeant Henry Forrester. Privates: Lucien Burr Bell, Vann Ward, John Ketcher, Alfred Pigeon, Logan Pigeon, Jack Pigeon, Stand Suagee, Archibald Ballard, Edmond Duncan Carey, Olcut Moore, David Moore, John Moore, Jesse Pigeon, Daniel Squirrel, David Suagee, Charles Huss, Joseph Summerfield, Saladin Waite, Charles Lowrey, Thomas Jef!'erson Woodall, Ned Moore and Jack Squirrel.


Company B.

Captain Robert Calvin Parks, First Lt. Ephriam Vann, Second Lt. Martin Buzzardflopper and Walker A. Daniel, Third Lt. Reese Candy. Privates: David Burkett, James Burkett, James Leon Butler, Red Bird Harris, William Harris, George Harlan, Fishtail, Mitchell Harlan, Cabbage Vann, Coon Vann, Yartunnah Vann, Joseph Vann, Alexander McCoy Rider and Thomas Jetlerson Parks.

Company C.

Captains Daniel Ross Coody, O. H. P. Brewer and Thomas Fox Brewer, First Lt. O. H. P. Brewer and Thomas Fox Brewer, Second Lts. Richard Crossland and William Snow Brewer, Third Lt. Reliford Beck, Orderly Sergeant Joseph Absalom Scales. Privates: James McDaniel Keyes, William Keys, Charles H. Campbell, Robert Taylor Hanks, James Ore, John Joshua Patrick, Wiliam V. Shepherd, Jesse Bean Burgess, John Walker Starr, John W. Jordan, Moses Nivens, John Nivens, Johnson Vann, Perry Andre Riley, George Lowrey, John A. Sevier, John Linder, Emory Ogden Linder McCoy Smith, Julius Caesar Linder, Russell Bean, Frank Smith, Samuel ("Buster") Smith, John Gunter Lipe', Thomas Stoneroad, Lorenzo D. Chambus, Charles Drew, John Calhoun Sturdivant, Martin Butler Sturdivant, Archibald Lovett, John Lovett, Bruce Brown, Richard Neal, Frank Pettit, Qinton Osmund, Richard Boggs, Gideon Reynolds, George Reynolds, Michael Hildebrand, Reese Hildebrand, Richard Brewer, Alnion Martin, John Ferguson, William Patrick, Wilborn Vickery, Ellis Starr, James Hood, Benjamin Lafew. Pleasant Bean, Simpson G. Bennett, John Calhoun West, William M. West, James Polk West, Samuel Benge, George Yates, William Vann, William Harris, Michael Spaniard, John Q. Hayes, Surry Eaton Beck, William Beavert, George Kirk, William Beatty, Ellis Beck, Weatherford Beck, Jeffrey Beck, John Porter, Allen Latta, Diver Latta, Rider Whitekiller, Jolly Thornton, William Edwin Brown, Hugh Montgomery McPherson, George Elders, John Rogers, David Hicks, Wilson Boggs, Charles Kirk, Andrew Spaniard, Johnson Sosa, John Tinker, Henry Clay Starr, Johnson Riley, David R. Vann, Stephen Hildebrand, Joseph Martin Hildebrand, Charles Webber, Solomon Hosmer, John Coody, Henry Vann, Daniel Webster Vann, Marcellus Nivens, Joseph Riley, John McLain, James Starr, Lafayette Catron, William Lucas, Noah Scott and Sterling Scott. 

Company D.

Captain James Madison Bell, First Lt. Joseph Martin Lynch, Second Lt. John A. Raper, Third Lt. Pinson England, Orderly Sergeant Hugh .Montgomery Adair. Privates: Lewis Ross Kell, Watie Lafabre, Proctor Landrum, Robert McDaniel, David Moore, Dumplin O'Fields, Johnson O'Flelds, Kiowa Ratliff, Joseph Rogers, Napoleon Rogers, John Tinney, Thomas Tinney, Reuben R. Tyner, Hill Wilkinson, Moses Williams, Franklin Wright, John Talala Kell, Bear Timpson, John Adam.s, Walter Adair West, David McLaughlin, Saladin Watie, Charles Webber, Daniel Webster Vann, Benjamin Franklin Adair, William Penn Adair, David Jarrette Bell, George Bell, John Bell, James Brower, Arseenee, Gesseau Chouteau, Charles Coats, John Coats, Thomas Cox, Chuwalooka, Virgil Crawford, David Davis, Archibald Elliott, George W. Elliott, Walter Elliott, Martin England, Mitchell England, Henry Freshower, Joseph Freshower, Wallace Freshower, Daniel O'Conner Kell and Joseph Kell.


Company E.

Captain Joseph Franklin Thompson, First Lt. Thomas Jefferson McGee, Second Lt. Stand Wawaseet, Third Lt. William Y. H. Foreman, Orderly Sergeant William Adolphus Daniel. Privates: Thompson Fields, Morrison Shoeboots, Stephen Walker, Joshua Daniel, Thomas Daniel, Ansel Green, Runabout Shoemaker, Chuwanosky, Alexander Beamer, Charles Hillian, E. G. Holcomb, Oliver Morris, Vann Ward, George M. Ward, Joseph Bledsoe, Lorenzo Bledsoe, Thomas Bledsoe, Isaac Dick, David McGee, John Shields, William Shields, Lewis Glenn, David Denton, Jack Caldwell, Boot, Moses Buck, Ross Thomas Carey, Caleb Conner, Colston, Corntassel, Broom Cramp, Harry Cramp, Ned Cramp, Riddle Cramp, John Martin Daniel, Marmaduke Daniel, John Davis, Nicholas Deerhead, John Doghead, John Duck, William Eckridge, L. L. Farley, John Pawling, Grasshopper, Stephen Gray Garbarina Hawk, John Hensley, Elam, Richard Fields, Dr. Charles H. Preston, George Fields, George Washington Fields, Ezekiah ("Bud") Fields, Ezekiah Fields, Albert Morris, John R. McGee, Albert McGee, Albert McGee, Tee-ge-ski, Daniel Miller, George Washington Trout, Oo-ni-quan-na, Jackson Jones, Stand Smith, Richard Pheasant, W. A. Kincade, James Burkett, Bee Marshall, John Marshall, James Horsefly. Ned Jailer, Drewry Jones, James Jones, John Jones, Wilborn Jones, Charles Lisenbe, Washington Lisenbe, Eli Lisenbe, Andrew Miller, John Martin Miller, Joseph Gambold Miller, Thomas Miller, Mouse, Henry Nightkiller, Rock Shirt, James Rogers, Saltface, Lewis Rogers, William Rogers, Rottenman, Flea Smith, Joseph Smith, Stand Smith, Thomas Smith, Shell, Looney Tiger, Bear Timson, Wawaseet, William Webster Weir, Waseeter, James Waseeter, Womankiller, Charles Lowry, Ellis Dick, Luke Blevins, Samuel Palmer, Samuel Bright, Michael Condon, Dusky Rattlinggourd, William Conner Sr., William Conner, Jr., James Humphrey, George Frayser, Leander McGee, Samuel Steele, Elias Reader, Joseph Henry, Thomas Hadley, John Matthis, Joseph Rogers, Hill Wilkerson and David Pogue.

Company F. Not known.


Company G.

Captains George Harlan Starr, Alexander Wofford and Ephriam Martin Adair, First Lts. Jonh Gott, John R. Wright, Ephriam Martin Adair and Joseph McMinn Starr Jr., Second Lts. Alexander Wofford, Ezekial Starr and Joseph Martin Lynch, Third Lts. Thomas Wilkerson, Andrew Cum- mings Johnson and Mark Bean, Orderly Sergeant —— Root, John Henry Danenburg and John R. Vann. Privates: Andrew Alberty, Jesse Clinton Alberty, Cornelius Bean, Mark Bean, William Bean, Releford Beck, Joseph Beck, Samuel E. Beck, James Blake, Jesse Adair, John Alexander, Jonathan Bullington, John W. Bumgarner, James Carselowry, Cornelius Clyne, Joel M. B. Clyne, William Collins, Virgil Crawford, Charles Crittenden, Wellington Crittenden, John Henry Danenburg, William Danenburg, John Denton, William Henry Drew, George Washington Crittenden, James Crittenden, Ignacious Few, Elias Gourd Foreman, George Gott, William Gott, John Gritiin, John Brown ("Oce") Harlan, Erastus J. Howland, John Bean Johnson, Andrew Cummings Johnson, Kelt, James Morgan, Calvin Sanders, David Sanders, Wats?n Sanders, William Sanders, John Sexton, John Scott, Samuel Sixkiller, Joseph Smallwood, John Smith, Lewis Stansel, Martin Butler Sturdivant, Ezekiah Taylor, John Thornton, William H. Thornton, Timothy Trott, Walter Duncan West, Stephen Whitmire, Benjamin C. Wilborn, Harrison Williams, Robert Wottord, John Martin, Charles W. Starr, James Starr, Joseph McMinn Starr, Jr., Walter Adair Starr, Benjamin Fisher William Eubanks, Jeremiah Horn, George Noisywater, Johnson Watts, William Lafayette Trott, Andrew Reese, George Reese, Murray Reese, Caleb Wright. Hugh Montgomery Adair, Benjamin Franklin Adair, James Adair, Jessse M. Adair, John Bell Adair, George Washington Adair, Oscar Fitzaland Adair, Rufus Bell Adair, George Alberty, Joshua Alberty, John Alberty, Bailey Bacon, John Ellis Bean, Joseph McMinn Bean, James Lafayette Bigby, Thomas W. Bigby, David McLaughlin Beck, John Beck, James Bell, John Bell. Benjamin Jackson Bigby, William Edwin Brown, George Overs, Nicholas Byers, James Chandler, George George, James Choate, James Collins, William Collins, Harry Crittenden, William Daniel, Georoe Davis, John Davis, William Henry Davis, James Devine, Harlin Eaton, Richard Eaton, Samuel Foreman, Thomas Gallagher, Benjamin Franklin Goss, Dennis Gonzales, John Grirtin, Oliver Hogg, Philip Inlow, Sylvester Inlow, James Johnson, Shade Kagle, Jesse Killian, James R. Lamar, Gatz Lewis, Joseph Martin Lynch, Richard Mayes, John Walker Maytield, Alfred Miller, Joshua Morgan, Lone Morgan, Mark Morgan, George Reese, Charles Sanders, George Seabolt, Jeremiah Seabolt, Charles Washington Starr, Ellis Starr, James Starr, Allison Woodville Timberlake and John Vickery.

Company H.

Captain John Thompson Mayes, First l.t. Daniel McKizzick, Secord Lt. William Catterson, Third Lt. William H. Hendron, Orderly Sergeant John Stewart. Privates: William Ballard, George ButTing- ton, Frank Conseen, Michael Davis, Maxwell Dixon, Green Graham, J. B. Graham, John Graham, John Golston, Matthew Golston, Benjamin Harmon, James Harmon, Murphy Harmon, W. A. Y. Hastings, Joseph Hazlett, William Hazlett, Joel Bryan Mayes, William Henry Mayes, John Phillips, Sooter Phillips, William Phillips, John Rogers Stover, James Tucker, John West, James Wilson, George W. Snardy, Charles Webber, John Hogan and John L. Davis.


Company I.

Captains George W. Johnson and Bluford West Alberty, First Lts. James Benge and David McNair Faulkner, Second Lts. David McNair Faulkner and John Martin Bell, Third Lts. David McNair Faulkner, Orderly Sergeants William Myers and William Eubanks. Privates: Isaac Sanders, Thomas Pettit, John Faulkner, Wilson Sanders, John Stansil, Lewis Stansil, Buck Few, L. D. Chambers, Lewis Robards, Watt Downing, Shorey Pack, John Seminole, Robert Sanders, James Colby, Andrew Waters, John Walker Mayfield, Alexander McCoy Rider, William R. Foreman, William Eubanks, Charles Foreman, Joshua Sanders, Cornelius Sanders, Berry Price, John Price, John Hinman, Seven Fields, John Vanita, Josephus Simco, Bose Simco, George W. Alberty, William Butler, Cicero M. Cunningham, Charles A. Fargo, John Bell Adair, John Brown Harlan, Jesse Clinton Alberty, William McCracken, Lock Langley, Walter Scott Agnew, Joel McDaniel, Robert McDaniel, Samuel Foreman, Richard Pate, Cornelius Clyne, James Trott or Badger, Creek Pigeon, Creek Liver, Robert Waters, Amos Price, John Gafford, Jesse Gafford, George Smoker, John H. Baugh and Joseph Wyatt.

Company K.

Captain John Spears, First Lt. Foster, Second Lt. Lewis Weaver, Third Lt. Thomas Wilkerson. Privates: John W. Bumgarner, Samuel Hair, John Hair and Joseph Vann.

Company L. 

Captain James Thompson.


Shortly after the formation of the First Cherokee Mounted Rifles: Joel Mayes Byran organized and became Major of Bryan's Battalion. 


Captain C. C. Waters, First Lt. Jasper Wilkerson, Second Lt. James Chambers Yeargain, Third Lt. Daniel Herron, Orderly Sergeant Mal Banks. Privates: David Copeland, George Sullivan, Henry Ward, William Ward. Lewis Baker, Wallace Brown, John Banks, George Banks, George Buchanan, Jefferson Cordell. Charles Baker, John Baker. Frank Davis, John Edwards, Samuel Gamble, Augustus Gailey, Joseph Galley, Lucien Gailey, Warren Gailey, Randolph Gallion, William Clark, William Grinder, Caleb Gillett, David Holt, George Holt, Henry Holt, William Latta, Matthew Latta, Henry Lukens Alexander McCall, James Patton, Henderson Rotrammel, Henry Rotrammel, James Rotrammel, John Rotrammel, Wilson Rotrammel, George Russell, Joseph Shelton, P. N. Thomas, Samuel Shelton, Monroe Smith, Robert Vinyard, George De Shields Ward and William Wilkerson.
Captain John R. Harden and First Lt. William Hendron. Private: Jacob M. Hiser. Captain William Shannon. 

First Cherokee Mounted Volunteers - Colonel Stand Watie, Lieutenant Colonel Robert Calvin Parks, Major Joseph Franklin Thompson, Quartermaster John Lynch Adair, Surgeon Dr. William J. Dupree, Chaplain John Harrell.


Second Cherokee Mounted Volunteers - Colonel William Penn Adair, Lieutenant Colonel James Madison Bell and later O. H. P. Brewer, Major Porter Hammock succeeded by John R. Harden, Quartermaster Joel Bryan Mayes, Commissary C. S. Lynch, Surgeon Dr. Waldemar Lindsley and Chaplain John Harrell. Shortly after the organization of the Second Cherokee Mounted Volunteers Moses Frye organized a battalion and became its Major, he was succeeded by Joseph Absalom Scales.


Fragmentary rosters are as follows:

Captain John W. ("Scoy") Brown, became demented and succeeded by E. G. Smith and later by John Gunter Scrimsher. First Lts. E. G. Smith. John Gunter Scrimsher and Dempsey Handle. Second Lt. Dempsey Handle, and Dumplin O'Fields, Third Lt. William Parrott, Orderly Sergeants John Anthony Foreman and Clark Charlesworth Lipe. Privates: John Chambers Jr., Joseph Chambers, George Davis, Deerham, Richard Fool, William Fool, Looney Hicks, Hogshooter, Jack Justice, Watie Lafabre, Talet Morgan, Johnson O'Fields, Tetenahi, Henry Covel, John Kickup, Joseph Turnover and George Runabout. (In calling the roll orderly sergeant Lipe always finished with "Kickup, Turnover and Runabout.'' )

Captain James Leon Butler, First Lt. Clement Vann Rogers, Second Lt. John Talala Kell, Third Lt. William Henry Mayes. Privates: Lucien Burr Bell, Daniel O'Conner Kell, Joseph Kell, Lewis Ross Kell, Robert Due Knight, Thomas Rogers Knight, James L. McLaughlin, Thomas McLaughlin, Thomas Lewis Rogers, Rogers Stover, Saladin Watie, Robert Fite, Henry Shaw, Joseph Landrum, Calvin Miller, Bevelly Bean Hickey, Bailey Bacon Thomas Bacon, John Calhoun West, William M. West, George West, John Gunter Scrimsher, Robert Mann, Rufus Montezuma Morgan, Calvin Jones Hanks, Talet Morgan, Benjamin Franklin Adair, Green Parris, Charles H. Campbell, Robert Taylor Hanks, John Chambers Jr. and Maxwell Chambers. Butler's company was probably in the organization at Ft. Wayne in July, 1861"


Captain Benjamin Wisner Carter, First Lt. Richard Carter, Second Lt. Johnson Fields, Third Lt. Catcher Teehee. Privates: Seaborn F. Tyner, Reuben Bartley Tyner, Abraham Woodall, Ezekial Bolin, Walter Bolin, Simon Boynton, John Ross Carter, Charles Coody, Millard Filmore, Joseph Freshower Joseph Hedricks, William Hedricks, Isaac Keys, Looney Keys. Monroe Keys, Sanuiel H. Keys. Samuel Houston Mayes, Worcester McCoy, Lewis Clark Ramsey, Randolph Riley, Samuel A. Riley, Antoine Rosters, Andrew Tyner, Daniel Teehee, Georg-e Teehee, John Teehee and Thomas Teehee. Possibly a company of the First Cherokee Mounted Volunteers.


Captain John Childers, First Lt. Samuel Lee and Second Lt. Ellis Sanders. This was prohahly a company of Frye's Battallion.


Captain John Porum Davis, First Lt. Charles Drew, Second Lt. James Christopher McCoy, Third Lt. John Q. Hayes, Orderly Sergeant Richard Neal, Second Sergeant John Evans, Third Sgt. Teesee Guess, Fourth Sgt. Samuel Campbell, Fifth Sergeant Heavy Butler, First Corporal George Downing, Second Corp. John Poorbear, Third Corp. Albert P. Shepherd, Fourth Corp. Thomas O. Bowles. Privates: George Arnold, Joe Ashes, James Applegate, George Bowles, James Bowles, Johnson Bowles, Samuel Bowles, Badger, Johnson Baldridge, David Barberry, Isaac W. Bertholf, Robin Bob, John Butterfield, Cahlahhoola, Chunarchur, Crane, David Davis, Small Dirt, David Downing, Edward Downing, Joseph Downing, Benjamin Ellis, Lafayette ElHs, Stand Foreman, Flyingaway, Buck Girty, Simon Girty, Buflalo Garves, James Griftin, William Griffin, David Harris, Nathan Hicks, Walter Jackson, John Kettle, Allen Latta, Hercules T. Martin, John Miller, George Morris, Daniel McCoy, W. S. McCoy, David McLaughlin, Oolskunee, Oowalooka, Joseph Ore, Satanka, Joseph Shepherd, William Shepherd, George Smoker, Splitnose, Ellis Starr, Ezekial Starr, George Starr, Tobacco John, James Starr, James Starr, George Sunshine, Allison Woodville Timberlake, David Vann, Jesse Vann, Monkey Vann, Yartunnah Vann, Thomas Watts and Reuben Williams.
Captain William Eckridge First Lt. Thomas Jefferson McGee, Second Lt. Lewis Rogers, Third Lt. Albert McGee, Orderly Sergeant Dr. Charles H. Preston. Privates: David Bashears, Elap, George Broughill, David Burkett, John Beamer, Joseph Bledsoe, Lorenzo Bledsoe, John Caldwell, Ellis Dick, Isaac Dick, Dick Duck, John Duck, Ezekial ("Bud") Fields, Ezekial Fields, George Washinglon Fields, George Fields, Henry Fields, Matthew Fields, Thompson Fields, George Frazier, John Brown Harlan, Samuel G. Heflington, Scott Hunt, Calvin Jackson, Harvey Jackson, Benjamin King, Samuel Kinkade, Charles Lisenbe, Washington Lisenbe, Bee Marshall, John Mathis, David A. McGee, John McMurtrey, Solomon Moore, Oliver Morris, Wilson Muskrat, David Pogue, George Raper, John L. Rogers, Joseph Rogers. Shotpouch, Frank Simms. William Stover Ticanooly, George Washington Trout, George Washington Walker, Vann Ward, Hill Wilkerson and Albert Morris. This company was probably first a part of Bryan's Battallion and later (Co. D) of the Second Cherokee Mounted Volunteers.


Captain John W. Fagan.


Captain Richard Fields, First Lt. Moses Edwards, Second Lt. Bevelly Bean Hickey, Orderly Sergeant Coon Vann. Privates: George ("Buck- skin") Waters, Sunday Hogtoter, Benjamin Fisher, Hogstoter, George Waters, Yartunna Proctor, Tetenahi, Benjamin King, Dreadfulwater, Lorenzo D. Chambers, John Quincy A. Smith, William Henry Mayes, Robert McLemore and Thomas Henry Still.


Captain Alexander Foreman.


Captain Roswell W. Lee. First Lts. Henry Forrester and J. W. Gregg, Second Lts. William Taylor and Riley Wise Lindsey, Orderly Sergeants John Reese, Taylor Clark and John R. Vann. Privates: Lee Silk, Thomas Peter, Brush, Charles Hicks, Rider Cloud, William Crane, William Womack, John Polk, Robert Barnard, James Brower, McCoy Smith, George W. Alberty, Arseena, Samuel Benge, Alonzo Bledsoe, Thomas Bigby, James Crittenden. John Doghead, J. Hilary Clark, John Campeau, Richard Hurd, John Marshall Isaac Proctor, Ootlenowi, Ice Nitts, William Phillips, James Seymour, Ketcher Solomon, Bailey Bacon, John Bacon. William Taylor, J. Riley Baker, Cap Edwards, William Walker and William Deadrick. This was an artillery com- pany. They got their battery; three twelve pound howitzers and a 2.25 pound brass rifle, early in 1863. One twelve pounder lost in Elk Creek after the battle of Honey Springs and found by the federals while searching for dead. Three other guns were added but their sources not known. One gun bursted by over charging at the capture of the Steamer J. R. Williams on June 15, 1864 and the others were surrendered to the United States at the close of the war.


Captain Moses C. Frye. First Lt. John Childers, Second Lt. William Alexander and John Edward Gunter, Third Lt. William Barnes. Privates: Charles A. Fargo Isaac Sanders, John Price, Thomas Jefferson Carter. Samuel Candy and. Ellis Sanders. This is probably the same company that was commanded by John Childers after Captain Frye organized and became Major of the battalion.


Captain Sajnuel Gunter, First Lt. William Alexander, Second Lt. Calvin Jones Hanks, Third Lt. Rufus Bell Adair. Orderly Sergeant Robert Taylor Hanks. Privates: Felix N. Witt, John Bell Adair, Samuel Candy. John Edward Gunter, Stephen N. Carlile, George Washington Fields, Charles Jones, Matthew Jones. James Ussrey, Philip Ussrey , Tobe Ussrey. Lock Langley, John Price, Allen Matthis, William McCracken, Robert Alexander, John Poorhear, John Candy, Henderson Holt, John Gafford, George Smoker, John Lafayette Brown, David Ussrey, William Ussrey, John H. Shanks, Charles Harmon, Buck Elmo. Jeflerson Eldridge, George Yates, Moses Edwards, Seven Fields, Bertie Simmons, Keekee Gunter. Jesse Galiord, Jolly Colwell, Samuel Wheeler, Moses Holt. Joseph Perdue, John Perdue, John Frazell. John Gonzales, Snake Puppy, William Johnson and Benjamin Johnson.


Captain Charles Holt, First Lts. Montgomery Morgan and Squire Baldridge. Second Lts. John D. Alberty and Jack Miller, Orderly Sergeants James Reed and Coon Vann, Privates: Stephen N. Carlile, Charles Jones, James Ussrey, George Reese, Stephen Whitmire, George ("Buckskin") Waters, Samuel Payne, John Marshall, Little Leach, Charles Hicks. Arseena Vann, Abraham Lmcoln, J. L. McCorkle and William Lowrey, Captain Richard O'Fields, First Lt. Johnson O'Fields, Gaptains Thomas Jefferson Parks and John W. Fagan, First Lt. John W. Fagan. Privates: John Pinkney Chandler, Aanm Head Beck and Releford Beck.


Captain Clement Vann Rogers, First Lt. Joseph Martin Lynch. Second Lt. Thomas Lewis Rogers, Third Lt. Henry Chambers. Orderly Sergeant Robert McDaniel. Privates: Richard Griffin, Daniel Webster Vann, Napoleon Bonapart Rogers, Isaac Howell, John Hair, John W. Bumgarner, Caleb Wright, Virgil Crawford, Joseph Rogers, Antoine Rogers, Maxwell Chambers. Joseph Martin Hildebrand, Hilary Clark. Thomas Hubbard. Wilkerson Hubbard, Reuben Finley, Moses McDaniel, James Beavert, Lemuel Smith, John O'Reiley and Joseph H. Bennett.


Captain Joseph Sniallwood.


Captain John M. Smith. First Lt. Edward Foreman, Second Lt. Heman, Lincoln Foreman, Third Lt. Martin Buzzardflopper. Orderly Sergeant Looney Tiger. Privates: Richard L. Martin. John Palmer, Moses Williams and Nelson McDaniel


Captain John W. T. Spencer. First Lt. Robert McDaniel, Second Lt. James Beavert, Third Lt. Randolph Coker, Orderly Sergeant Daniel Webster Vann. Privates: Houston Allen, John Bell, John Boot, James Cannon. Virgil Crawford, David Cogswell, Archibald Elliott, George W. Elliott. James Elliott, Walter Elliott. Jefferson Gage, John Gritfin, Alexander Gordon. Wiley McNair Guilliams, William Hicks, Daniel O'Conner Kelt, Joseph KelL Richard L. Martin, Nelson McDaniel, David McLaughlin. Ezekial McLaughlin. John McNulty, John McPherson, John Palmer, John Poorbear, James Benjamin Franklin Rogers, James Spencer, Napoleon Bonapart Rogers, Claybourne Taylor, Andrew Townsend. Reuben R. Tyner. Bryan Ward, James Ward, John Ward, James Williams. John Williams, Moses Williams, John Witt and William McCracken.


Captain James Stewart, First Lt. Catterson, Second Lt. George W. Snardy. Third Lt. Newton Swinney, Orderly Sergeant John Anderson. Privates: James Brower, Frank Bryan. Jack Bryan. Samuel Bryan, John Burns, John Campeau, John Campbell, Thomas Coffelt, John Crabtree, Thomas Eby, Charles Edmondson, N. B. Edmondson. George Washington Elliott, J. William Gregg. Daniel O'Conner Kell. Joseph Kell, Alexander L. Martin, Napoleon B. McCreary, John Nance, M. P. Snider, John Stotts, Joseph Lvnch Thompson. George Wagoner, Walter Adair West and James Yost.


Captains William Taylor and William Eubanks, First Lt. William Eubanks. Second Lt. George Reese. Third Lt. John Alexander.


Captain Hugh Tinnon, First Lt. Jeter Thompson Cunningham, Second Lt. William Evans, Third Lt. Joseph Ingle, Orderly Sergeant Patrick Patton. Privates: Hugh Abercrombie, Charles Barney, Henry Baumister, John Bradshaw, John Brickey, William Brickey, Mitchell Blevins, Ransom Blevins Thompson Blevins, John Abercrombie, Lafayette Abercrombie, Freeman Authur, John Chastain, Chuwanosky, Henry Coats, John Coats, James Coleman, William Compton, Alexander Copeland, Austin Copeland. Andrew Countryman, George Countryman. John Countryman. Samuel Countryman, David Denton, Jack Dickey, Edward Evans, Lewis Fair, James Sanford Fields. Moses Fields, Robert Francis. Henry Gates, William Green, Richard Holland. William Howell, John Ingle, Thomas Ingle, John Ishell, Columbus Isbell, Chapman Johnson, Thomas Johnson, Elijah Keith, John Keith, Thomas Keywood, William Keywood. Thomas King, Samuel Kirkpatrick, Henrry Louks, P. G. Lynch. Charles McFadden. Telia McFadden. Thomas McFadden, Samuel McPhail, Marshall McSpadden, John O'Bryan, Shipman Reed, John Rhea, John Rogers, Samuel C. Sager, John Smith, Elisha Stover, Rogers Stover, John Calhoun Sturdivant, Zimerhew Thomas, James Tinnon, William Tinnon, Stephen Walker, David White, James White and Marion White.
Captain John Shepherd Vann. First Lt. Walker Carey. Private Calvin Jones Hanks.


Captain Charles E. Watie, First Lt. Wilson Suagee. Second Lt. Samuel Mush, Third Lt. John Maw. Privates: John Ketcher, Alfred Pigeon, Logan Pigeon, Jack Pigeon, Stand Suagee and Ezekial Beck.


Captain Erastus Howland. First Lt. Knight. Second Lt. Boone, Third Lt. Antoine LaHay. Privates: Heman Lincoln Foreman, Alexander McCoy Rider and Riley J. Keys.


Captain William H. Turner, First Lt. Antoine LaHay. Second Lt. Return Jonathan Foreman, William W. Bark, Orderly Sergeant Jacob Markham. Privates: Amos Foreman, Squataleechee, William Cochran, Carter Daniel Markham, George Foreman. Lewis Cochran, John Cochran, Henry Blalock, George Arseena, J. P. Blackstone, Joseph Bledsoe, Littlebird, Samuel Cochran, Charles Cochran Sr., Charles Cochran Jr., John S. Coats, Wilson Cordery, Thomas Cordery, James Davis Sr., James Davis Jr., W. A. Dennison, Jackson Foreman, Looney Downing. Thomas Harvingston. George W. Kirk, John Inlow, Charles Jumper, Robert Kanard, John LaHay. John Mosley. John Martin Miller, Andrew Miller, Washington Miller. Robert J. Mann. Wilson Muskrat, James Proctor, Nelson Proctor, Johnson Thomas, Thomas C. Thomas, James Winifield, Ulrich Waldron, Samuel Wisner, James Wortham, John O'Reilly, Charles Hillen and William C. Daniel.